Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Art Encounters is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Art Encounters is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to some Art Encounters customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a name and contact details for class participation, and address details for shipping of products.

Sharing of your personal information

Art Encounters does use third parties to work with our website and communications, these companies are selected carefully and will only be able to access your data if it is integral to their work in improving the service we offer to you.

Storage of your personal information

Art Encounters and it’s associated partners will endeavour to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be completely guaranteed due to the nature of the internet, any information you do send is at your own risk. If you reasonably believe that there has been disclosure of your personal information please contact us.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this website. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Art Encounters reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the website.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Art Encounters reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible at enquiries@artencounters.com.au

Contacting us

Art Encounters is happy to answer any further questions regarding this Privacy Policy. Please contact us at enquiries@artencounters.com.au